E-Bike Motors Explained
Buyer's Guide
How to Compare E-Bike Motors
Almost every e-bike we sell uses a mid-drive motor at the pedals, which feels natural and handles hills well. The motor brand matters less than you'd think, because each one is well made. What matters more is how much assist you want, how much the bike weighs, and how far you need to go on a charge.
Full-power vs lightweight
Full-power motors (about 85 Nm and up) give strong assist for steep climbs and big days, with bigger batteries and heavier bikes (usually 22–25 kg).
Lightweight motors (about 50–60 Nm) feel closer to a regular bike: lighter, more playful and quieter, with less help on the steepest climbs.
Torque and peak power
Torque (Nm) is the push you feel when climbing. Peak power (W) is how much the motor can deliver in short bursts. Higher numbers mean more help on steep pitches but use the battery faster. How smoothly the motor delivers that power matters just as much as the numbers.
Battery and range
Battery size is measured in watt-hours (Wh). Most e-MTBs use 600–840 Wh, and some systems add an extra range-extender battery. Range depends on the assist mode, the terrain, the rider's weight and the temperature, so cold, wet coast winters mean less range than summer.
E-bike rules in BC
BC has two e-bike classes. A standard e-bike has up to 500 W of continuous motor power and assist up to 32 km/h, for riders 16 and older. A light e-bike has up to 250 W and assist up to 25 km/h, for riders 14 and older. Helmets are required. Trail access for e-bikes varies by trail network and land manager, so check before you ride or ask us.
Side by Side
Motors on Our Core Brands
The motors on the e-bikes from Santa Cruz, Norco, Specialized, Giant, Liv and Polygon.
| Motor | Type | Max torque | Peak power | On our core brands |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosch Performance Line CX (Gen 5) | Full-power | 85 Nm stock; up to 100 Nm (2025 update) or 120 Nm (2026 Performance Upgrade 2.0)* | 600 W, up to 750 W* | Santa Cruz Vala and Bullit, Norco Sight VLT CX and Range VLT CX, Polygon Collosus TE |
| Bosch Performance Line PX | Full-power | 85 Nm, up to 90 Nm* | 600 W, up to 700 W* | Norco Sight VLT Bosch A |
| Bosch Performance Line SX | Lightweight | 60 Nm | 600 W | Polygon Collosus TLE |
| Specialized Turbo Full Power 3.1 | Full-power | 101–105 Nm (S-Works 111 Nm) | 666–810 W (S-Works up to 850 W) | Specialized Turbo Levo 4 and Levo R |
| Specialized SL 1.2 | Lightweight | 50 Nm | 320 W | Specialized Turbo Levo SL 2, Kenevo SL 2 and Creo 2 |
| Giant SyncDrive Pro 4 (made with Yamaha) | Full-power | 120 Nm | 850 W | Giant Trance Advanced E+, Liv Intrigue Advanced E+ |
| Giant SyncDrive Pro 3 (made with Yamaha) | Full-power | 90 Nm | 800 W | Giant Reign Advanced E+ |
| Shimano EP6 | Full-power, value | 85 Nm | 500 W | Polygon Siskiu T6E |
| TQ HPR60 | Lightweight | 60 Nm | 350 W | Norco Sight VLT TQ |
| Fazua Ride 60 | Lightweight | 60 Nm | 350 W (450 W boost) | Santa Cruz Heckler SL and Skitch |
*Bosch's free upgrades are installed through the Bosch eBike Flow app, and bike makers set the maximum for each model. Specs are the manufacturers' figures and can change with software updates; ask us for the exact setup on a specific bike.
| Bike | Motor |
|---|---|
| Kona Remote 160 and Remote X | Bosch CX |
| Kona Remote 160 CR | Bosch SX |
| Cannondale Moterra / Moterra SL | Bosch CX / Shimano EP801 (85 Nm, 600 W) |
| Rocky Mountain Powerplay | Dyname S4 Pro / S4 Lite |
| Transition Repeater PT / Relay | SRAM Eagle Powertrain (90 Nm, 680 W) / Fazua Ride 60 |
| Forbidden Druid E and Dreadnought E | DJI Avinox M2 / M2S (110–130 Nm; up to 150 Nm and 1500 W in Boost) |
These brands can be ordered to the shop.
The New Kid on the Block
DJI Avinox: The Motor Everyone's Talking About
Avinox, the e-bike drive system backed by drone maker DJI, has shaken up the e-MTB world with huge power in a small, light motor. Forbidden's Avinox bikes are available now, and several BC brands will be joining the Avinox motor family soon. Ask us what's coming and get on the list.
Avinox M2S
The flagship. Up to 130 Nm and 1,300 W in the normal modes, and up to 150 Nm and 1,500 W in Boost for short bursts, from a motor that weighs about 2.6 kg.
Avinox M2
A more restrained version: up to 110 Nm and 1,100 W, with 125 Nm in Boost. Still more torque than most full-power motors.
Batteries, Display & App
600, 700 and 800 Wh batteries with fast charging, a bright full-colour display, and an app for tuning every assist setting. Extras include turn-by-turn navigation, heart-rate based assist and Apple Find My.
Why riders love it
It's light, quiet and very powerful, with smooth, natural-feeling assist that makes steep Coast climbs feel short. Power-to-weight is the big story: more help without a heavier bike.
Coming soon
Several BC brands will be joining the Avinox motor family. We'll have the new bikes in the shops as they launch, so ask us to keep you posted.
Service & support
Our mechanics already work on Avinox-powered Forbidden bikes, and we're set up with Avinox and the brands for warranty and diagnostics.
The Systems
What Each Motor Feels Like
Bosch
The most widely used e-MTB motor in the world. Strong, natural-feeling assist, a big network of service support, and a smart app with regular software updates. The CX is the full-power motor, the PX a slightly gentler version, and the SX a lightweight option.
Specialized Turbo
Specialized designs its own motors, batteries and software. The Full Power 3.1 is among the most powerful; the SL 1.2 keeps the Levo SL, Kenevo SL and Creo light and lively.
Giant SyncDrive
Giant's motors are made with Yamaha and tuned by Giant, with smart assist that adjusts to how hard you pedal. The newest SyncDrive Pro 4 makes 120 Nm.
Shimano
Compact and quiet with a very natural pedal feel. The EP6 is a value-priced motor with 85 Nm of torque; the EP801 is the lighter magnesium version.
Lightweight systems
Fazua, TQ, Bosch SX and Specialized SL motors give a gentler boost and keep bikes much lighter. They're popular with riders who want an e-bike that rides like a regular mountain bike.
Other systems
A few brands we can order use other motors: SRAM's Eagle Powertrain shifts gears for you, and Rocky Mountain's own Dyname motors power its Powerplay bikes. See above for DJI Avinox.
FAQ
E-Bike Questions
Which motor is best?
They're all good. Pick the bike that fits and rides the way you like first, then the motor. Full-power motors suit big climbing days and heavier riders; lightweight motors suit riders who want a more natural, playful bike.
How far will I get on one charge?
It varies a lot. Assist mode, climbing, rider weight, tire pressure and temperature all matter. On a full-power e-MTB with a 600–840 Wh battery, most riders get a solid trail ride, and much more in lower assist modes. We'll help you estimate it for your rides.
How do I look after the battery?
Store it partly charged (around 30–60%) and somewhere cool and dry when you're not riding for a while, avoid leaving it in a hot car, and charge it at room temperature after cold rides. Use the charger that came with the bike.
Do you service e-bikes?
Yes. Our mechanics service e-bikes along with their drivetrains, brakes and suspension, which work hard on an e-bike. Ask us about motor software updates and diagnostics for your system.
